dissenting.
[…] Morissette, above.
The Pennsylvania Crimes Code offers specific direction in this regard. While it is true that the act in question is not part of the Crimes Code, nevertheless that title has only been expressly indicated as inapplicable with regard to the penalty provisions. Those rules of construction and principals of culpability contained in the Crimes Code are pertinent and instructive in this instance.
Section 301 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 301, sets forth the requirements of either a voluntary act, or an omission to act based on a clearly defined standard, as the basis for criminal culpability.
“(a) General rule. — A person is not guilty of an offense unless his liability is based on conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act of which he is physically capable.
(b) Omission as a basis of liability. — Liability for the commission of an offense may not be based on an omission unaccompanied by an act unless:
(1) the omission is expressly made sufficient by the law defining the offense; or
(2) a duty to perform the omitted act is otherwise imposed by law.”
As is seen in Section 301, the imposition of criminal liability, even absent any requirement of proof of criminal intent, still requires the showing of a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act of which the actor is capable.