Leiber v. County of Allegheny
[…] To the extent prescribed by general rule the Commonwealth Court shall have ancillary jurisdiction over any claim or other matter which is related to a claim or other matter *14otherwise within its exclusive original jurisdiction.

42 Pa.C.S. § 761.

Pursuant to section 102 of the statute, the Commonwealth government is composed of “officers ... of the unified judicial system.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 102. Thompson, as a district justice, is classified under section 102 as a “judicial officer” serving in the minor judiciary and in her capacity as a justice of the peace “hold[s] office under section 7(a) of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylva-nia_” Pa. Const, art. V, § 7(a).

Under Article V of the Constitution, a district justice is defined as an “[ojfficer of the Unified Judicial System, under the general superintendence of the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania.” Pa. Const, art. V, §§ 1, 7, 10(a).