Leiber v. County of Allegheny
[…] The threshold issue is whether this court has original jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus against a district justice pursuant to the terms of the Judicial Code (statute).

Section 721 of the statute vests the Supreme Court with jurisdiction over certain mandamus actions and provides:

The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all cases of:
(1) Habeas corpus.
(2) Mandamus or prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction.
(3) Quo warranto as to any officer of Statewide jurisdiction.

42 Pa.C.S. § 721.

Section 761 of the statute sets forth this court’s statutory jurisdiction and provides:

(a)General Rule. — The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings:
(1)Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except:
(i) actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habe-as corpus or postconvietion relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the court;
(ii) eminent domain proceedings;
(iii) actions or proceedings conducted pursuant to Chapter 85 (relating to matters affecting government units);
(iv) actions or proceedings conducted pursuant to the act of May 20, 1937 (P.L. 728, No. 193), referred to as the Board of Claims Act; and
(v) actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass as to which the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed sovereign or other immunity and actions or proceedings in the nature of assumpsit relating to such actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass.
(2) By the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, except eminent domain proceedings.
(3) Arising under Article V of the act of May 17, 1921 (P.L. 789, No. 285), known as “The Insurance Department Act of 1921.”
(4) Original jurisdiction of which is vested in the Commonwealth Court by any statute hereafter enacted.