Leiber v. County of Allegheny
[…] The trial court found that it lacked original jurisdiction over the dispute due to the joinder of District Justice Thompson as a defendant and by order dated September 24, 1993, transferred the matter to this court.

Accordingly, before this court are District Justice Thompson’s preliminary objections to the complaint in mandamus and Leiber’s motion for peremptory judgment.

The threshold issue is whether this court has original jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus against a district justice pursuant to the terms of the Judicial Code (statute).

Section 721 of the statute vests the Supreme Court with jurisdiction over certain mandamus actions and provides:

The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all cases of:
(1) Habeas corpus.
(2) Mandamus or prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction.
(3) Quo warranto as to any officer of Statewide jurisdiction.

42 Pa.C.S. § 721.

Section 761 of the statute sets forth this court’s statutory jurisdiction and provides:

(a)General Rule. — The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings: