Leiber v. County of Allegheny
[…] District Justice Thompson cites the Supreme Court’s decision in Municipal Publications v. Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County, 507 Pa. 194, 489 A.2d 1286 (1985) as supportive of her position.

In Municipal Publications, the Supreme Court specifically addressed the question of whether the Superior Court had jurisdiction to issue a writ of prohibition to the common pleas court of Philadelphia when no appeal was pending in the Superior Court. The Supreme Court examined the statute’s language regarding the Superior Court’s original jurisdiction. Section 741 of the statute provides:

The Superior Court shall have no original jurisdiction, except in cases of mandamus and prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction, and except that it, or any judge thereof, shall have full power and authority when and as often as there may be occasion, to issue writs of habeas corpus under like conditions returnable to the said court.

42 Pa.C.S. § 741.

The Supreme Court stressed that the language in section 741 vested the Superior Court with jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus or prohibition only when a matter is within the Superior Court’s appellate jurisdiction. Since there was no appeal pending in the Superior Court at the time the writ of prohibition was requested, the Supreme Court held that the Superior Court had no original jurisdiction to issue the writ of prohibition. Accordingly, the Supreme Court held that it had exclusive jurisdiction to issue the writ of prohibition in that matter pursuant to section 721 of the statute.

It is clear that magistrate’s courts are of a subordinate nature having the attributes of legally constituted courts of justice with each district justice having statewide jurisdiction. See Pa. Const, art. Y, § 1; 42 Pa. C.S. § 102; Collins v. Gessler, 452 Pa. 471, 307 A.2d 892 (1973); McNair’s Petition, 324 Pa. 48,187 A. 498 (1936). Since sections 741 and 761(c) of the statute set forth identical language which permits the Superior Court and this court to only issue writs of mandamus and prohibition “to courts of inferior jurisdiction ... where such relief is ancillary to matters within its appellate jurisdiction ...,” our Supreme Court’s decision in Municipal Publications is controlling.

As Leiber has requested that this court issue a writ of mandamus to an inferior tribunal, the Supreme Court has exclusive jurisdiction over this matter because there is no appeal pending before this court.