Leiber v. County of Allegheny
[…] *15 ORDER

NOW, this 22nd day of December, 1994, it is hereby ordered that the above-captioned matter be transferred to the Supreme Court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103.

. Act of July 9, 1992, P.L. 689 as amended, formerly 13 P.S. §§ 61-61.9, repealed by the Act of June 15, 1994, P.L.-, Act 1994-44. A similar act is not found in 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 2941-2950 governing officers serving process and enforcing orders.

. When Leiber filed this action, Act 102 was in effect. We will, in accordance with The Statutory Construction Act of 1972, consider this action in terms of Act 102. 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1501-1991.

Specifically, section 1976(a) of this act provides:
The repeal of any civil provisions of a statute shall not affect or impair any act done, or right existing or accrued, or affect any civil action pending to enforce any right under the authority of the statute repealed. Such action may be proceeded with and concluded under the statutes in existence when such action was instituted, notwithstanding the repeal of such statutes, or such action may be proceeded with and conclude trader the provisions of the new statute, if any, enacted.

See Redevelopment Authority, City of Philadelphia v. Lieberman, 461 Pa. 208, 336 A.2d 249 (1975).

. Section 5103(a) provides: