Coyle v. Middle Bucks Area Vocational Technical School
[…] Section 754(b) of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 754(b); Gabriel v. Trinity Area School District, 22 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 620, 350 A.2d 203 (1976).

On appeal, Coyle presents the following two issues for review: (1) whether the School properly suspended Coyle under the provisions of section 1124(2) of the Law, and (2) whether Coyle’s due process rights were violated when the Executive Council both initially suspended Coyle then decided the outcome of her local agency appeal.

*17Section 1124 of the Law, which empowers local school authorities to suspend professional employees under certain circumstances, provides in pertinent part:

Causes for suspension
Any board of school directors may suspend the necessary number of professional employes, for any of the causes hereinafter enumerated:
(1) Substantial decrease in pupil enrollment in the school district;
(2) Curtailment or alteration of the educational program on recommendation of the superintendent, concurred in by the board of school directors, approved by the Department of Public Instruction, as a result of substantial decline in class or course enrollments or to conform with standards of organization or educational activities required by law or recommended by the Department of Public Instruction;

In effect, pursuant to section 1124, the Executive Council must establish:

1. a curtailment of the educational program on recommendation of the superintendent;
2. concurrence by the board of school directors or in this case, the Executive Council; and
3. approval by the Department of Public Instruction.4

Rosen v. Montgomery County Intermediate Unit No. 23, 90 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 335, 495 A.2d 217 (1985).