dissenting.
[…] This court need not defer to the agency’s interpretation, regardless of the asserted confusion created in taxation, pricing and marketing.
The Bureau also argues that Section 441(a) must be construed with Section 442(a) of the *149Liquor Code, citing Pennsylvania State Police, Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement v. Beer & Pop Warehouse, Inc., 145 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 355, 360, 603 A.2d 284, 287 (1992) (sections of a statute must be construed in reference to the entire statute). Section 442(a) of the Liquor Code, 47 P.S. § 4-442(a) provides, in relevant part:
No retail dispenser shall purchase or receive any malt or brewed beverages except in original containers as prepared for the market by the manufacturer at the place of manufacture. The retail dispenser may thereafter break the bulk upon the licensed premises and sell or dispense the same for consumption on or off the premises so licensed ... (emphasis added).
The Bureau argues that Section 442(a) of the Liquor Code establishes that retailers and distributors must both purchase beer in “original containers as prepared for the market by the manufacturer at the place of manufacture” but only retailers then may “break the bulk”, that is, it argues, open cases of beer. However, breaking the bulk may refer not to opening cases or packages but opening cans, bottles, and most appropriately, casks or kegs.