As the orphans’ court correctly noted in its opinion, this appears to be a case of first impression in which this Court is being asked to determine whether a timely filed disclaimer of a survivorship interest in jointly held personalty is valid under Pennsylvania law for inheritance tax purposes. Our analysis must begin with Chapter 62 of the Code, governing disclaimers, and in particular with Section 6201, which provides in full:
A person to whom an interest in property would have devolved by whatever means, including a beneficiary under a will, an appointee under the exercise of a power of appointment, a person entitled to take by intestacy, a donee of an inter vivos transfer, a donee under a third-party beneficiary contract (including beneficiaries of life insurance and annuity policies and pension, profit-sharing and other employee benefit plans), and a person entitled to a disclaimed interest, may disclaim it in whole or in part by a written disclaimer which shall:
(1) describe the interest disclaimed;
(2) declare the disclaimer and extent thereof; and
(3) be signed by the diselaimant.
The right to disclaim shall exist notwithstanding any limitation on the interest in the nature of a spendthrift provision or similar restriction.
Although this section does not specifically include a survivorship interest in jointly owned property, we believe that the list is meant to be illustrative and not exclusive, of examples of different interests contemplated by the legislature as permissibly disclaimable.