The Department argues that Section 9116(e) of the Inheritance and Estate Tax Act (Act), 72 Pa.S. § 9116(c), only allows a person entitled to a distributive share of an estate to renounce such an interest acquired from a decedent, and that the survivorship interest received by decedent as the surviving joint tenant of the joint accounts held with her sister, Laura, does not fall within this section because decedent received this interest by operation of law.
Respondent counters that the broad language of Section 6201 of the Code which states that “[a] person to whom an interest in property would have devolved by whatever means ... would disclaim it in whole or in part by a written disclaimer,” would include Eugenia’s right of survivorship as one of the interests contemplated by the statute which could then be disclaimed. (Emphasis added.)