Background
[…] Claimant responds that he had a continuing employment relationship with Kresge and Straight Line at the time of his injury. Claimant contends, therefore, that Claimant was either a “borrowed employee” or concurrently employed by both Straight Line and Kresge at the time of his injury.
Discussion
In general, under Section 309(e), in an exclusively seasonal occupation, the average weekly wage of the employee “shall be taken to be one-fiftieth of the total wages which the employe has earned from all occupations during the twelve calendar months immediately preceding the injury; ...” 77 P.S. § 582(e). Additionally, Section 309(e) provides that “[w]here the employe is working under concurrent contracts with two or more employers, his wages from all such employers shall be considered as if earned from the employer *651liable for compensation.” 77 P.S. § 582(e). (Emphasis added).
The plain meaning of that section indicates that qualifying wages arise from an employer/employee relationship. See, e.g., Deichler v.