On or about August 20, 1993, Fabrezio submitted an itemized bill to the Borough for attorn
[…] We find Kluko to be distinguishable from the present case. In Kluko, the Commission members argued that they were entitled to attorneys fees under Section 2503(9) of the Judicial Code.6 We found that Section 5505 of the Judicial Code deprived the court of common pleas of jurisdiction and prevented the court from reaching the merits of the Commission members’ claims. In the present case, however, Fabrezio’s claim for counsel fees is grounded on an entirely different statutory provision, Section 1117(b) of the Borough Code, which states:
In the case of a legal dispute between the mayor and council, or in any other case where representation of the mayor and council by the borough solicitor would create a conflict of interest for the borough solicitor, the mayor is authorized to employ outside counsel at borough expense, not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in any twelve-month period, to perform necessary legal services.
This provision gives Fabrezio an absolute independent statutory right to attorney’s fees independent and separate from any other causes of action.