On or about August 20, 1993, Fabrezio submitted an itemized bill to the Borough for attorn
[…] See Pa.R.C.P. 1028.
. There may be circumstances in which a mayor would be forced to spend money for representation in a legal dispute with Council, but where the dispute would never reach a court of law. Section 1117(b) of the Borough Code would seem to provide for the mayor's reimbursement even in that situation. However, under the Borough’s view the mayor would not have an independent cause of action to recover attorney’s fees, and therefore would never be able to recover despite the statutory language of the Borough Code.
.42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(5) states:
The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter:
[[Image here]]
(5) The prevailing party in an interpleader proceeding in connection with execution upon a judgment.
. As part of this argument, the Borough claims that the attorney's fees requested by Fabrezio include expenses incurred in trying to recover attorney’s fees from the Borough, and as such, cannot be recovered.