On or about August 20, 1993, Fabrezio submitted an itemized bill to the Borough for attorn
[…] The Borough’s principal argument is that the court of common pleas lacked jurisdiction since a final order had been entered *663in the mandamus action more than thirty days prior to the order awarding attorney’s fees. Section 5505 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505, provides that:
Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.
As the Borough correctly points out, the granting of Fabrezio’s preliminary objections and the dismissal of the Borough’s complaint in mandamus was a final, appealable order. Kimmel Township Taxpayers’ Ass’n. v. Claysburg Kimmel School District, 146 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 57, 604 A.2d 1149 (1992).