In December of
[…] . Our scope of review is limited to determining whether constitutional rights have been violated, an error of law has been committed or the essential findings of fact are unsupported by substantial evidence. Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law. 2 Pa.C.S. § 704; Pastuszek v. Commonwealth, Pennsylvania Board of Probation and *217Parole, 118 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 6, 544 A.2d 1051 (1988).
. On the Request for Continuation of Hearing, Geiger explicitly requested that the Board schedule a panel hearing. (R. 50.)
. We are guided in principle by section 3 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933, which states:
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
. Geiger also contends that the Board erred by allowing him to complete his sentence for aggravated assault in Philadelphia County Prison before transferring him to a state correctional facility to serve his backtime. We disagree.