The General Assembly further finds that infectious and chemotherapeutic wastes by their very nature cannot be recycled and that such wastes are best managed at the place of generation with a minimum of transportation through this Commonwealth and exposure to the public and that such wastes are best managed, processed and disposed of and rendered harmless by means of current state-of-the-art high-temperature incineration. (Emphasis added.)
Section 2 of the Act, 35 P.S. § 6019.2, further details the requirements of the comprehensive plan, regulations, and standards called for in the legislative findings. Section 2(b)(1) provides that DER shall propose regulations governing “the collection, transportation, processing, storage and incineration and disposal of infectious and chemotherapeutic wastes and the siting of commercial infectious and chemotherapeutic waste management facilities.” Section 2(a) sets forth the requirements of the Plan in which DER must address, inter alia, the siting and distribution of facilities for the “incineration or other disposal” of infectious or chemotherapeutic wastes and the “projected need for additional commercial facilities, including