1. FACTS SURROUNDING COUNT I OF COMPLAINT IN MANDAMUS — PAYROLL DEDUCTIONS
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the trial court properly granted the Commissioners’ motion for mandamus with respect to the sick leave abuse directive.
*581Next, Cini argues that he acted within his authority as county controller under section 1750 of The County Code, in refusing to pay the questionable billing related to the alleged truck rental. Further, Cini contends that he complied with section 1752 of The County Code by properly informing the Commissioners of the reasons why he was refusing to pay the purchase orders regarding the truck rental.
Section 1750 provides that:
The controller ... shall scrutinize, audit and decide on all bills, claims and demands whatsoever against the county .... The controller ... may, if he ... deem it necessary, require evidence, by oath or affirmation, of the claimant and otherwise that the claim is legally due and that the supplies or services for which payment is claimed have been furnished or performed under legal authority ....
Section 1752 provides that:
If the controller does not approve a claim, bill or demand presented to him, he shall within thirty days forward it to the county commissioners together with his notice that he has refused to approve the same and his reasons therefor.