We do not mean by this to indicate that the hearing to be held must conform with all of the requirements of a criminal trial or even of the usual administrative hearing; but we do hold that the hearing must measure up to the essentials of due process and fair treatment.
Id. at 561-63, 86 S.Ct. at 1057.
Responsive to Kent, D.C.Code § 16-2304(a) (1989 Supp.) accords a child who is alleged to be delinquent the right to counsel “at all critical stages of Division proceedings,” and § 16-2307 (1994 Supp.) provides in pertinent part:
(a) Within twenty-one days (excluding Sundays and legal holidays) of the filing of a delinquency petition, or later for good cause shown, and prior to a factfinding hearing on the petition, the Corporation Counsel may file a motion, supported by a statement of facts, requesting transfer of the child for criminal prosecution, if—
(1) the child was fifteen or more years of age at the time of the conduct charged, and is alleged to have committed an act which would constitute a felony if committed by an adult; ...
*1131(d) ... [T]he Division shall conduct a hearing on each transfer motion to determine whether to transfer the child for criminal prosecution.... The Division shall order the transfer if it determines that it is in the interest of the public welfare and protection of the public security and there are no reasonable prospects for rehabilitation. A statement of the Division’s reasons for ordering the transfer shall accompany the transfer order. The Division’s findings with respect to each of the factors set forth in subsection (e) of this section relating to the public welfare and protection of the public security shall be included in the statement....
(e) Evidence of the following factors shall be considered in determining whether there are reasonable prospects for rehabilitating a child prior to his majority and whether it is in the interest of the public welfare to transfer for criminal prosecution:
(1) the child’s age;
(2) the nature of the offense and the extent and nature of the child’s prior delinquency record;
(3) the child’s mental condition;
(4) the child’s response to past treatment efforts including whether the child has absconded from the legal custody of the Mayor or a juvenile institution; and
(5) the techniques, facilities, and personnel for rehabilitation available to the Division and to the court that would have jurisdiction after transfer.
(e-1) For purposes of the transfer hearing the Division shall assume that the child committed the delinquent act alleged.
(Emphasis added.)