COMPLAINT
[…] Accordingly, we vacate the order of the trial court and remand for the entry of an order consistent with this opinion.
ORDER
AND NOW, April 7, 1995, we vacate the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Lu-zerne County and remand for the entry of an order consistent with the attached opinion.
We relinquish jurisdiction.
. Simultaneous with their filing of a petition for allowance of appeal with this court, the Solo-noskis filed a petition for assumption of plenary jurisdiction with the Supreme Court. The petition was filed pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 726, which states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, the Supreme Court may, on its own or upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before any court or district justice of this Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done.” The Supreme Court denied the petition by order dated May 18, 1994.
. Amendments to pleadings “should be liberally allowed except when surprise or prejudice to the other party will result, or where the amendment is against a positive rule of law.” Posternack v.