Kolaczynski v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Accordingly, we hold that a warning by a police officer that does not directly mention a licensee’s Miranda right to counsel or terms associated with the Miranda right to counsel, such as the terms “lawyer” or “attorney”, is insufficient as a matter of law to satisfy the second prong of a proper O’Connell warning as set forth in Ingram. The order of the Court of Common Pleas of Washington County is reversed.

ORDER

NOW, this 10th day of April, 1995, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Washington County, dated March 18,1994, at No. 93-3268, is reversed.

. Section 1547(b)(1) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(1), provides:

If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) is requested to submit to chemical test-mg and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person for a period of 12 months.

.DOT form DL-26 reads as follows:

1. Please be advised that you are now under arrest for driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance pursuant to section 3731 of the Vehicle Code.
2. I am requesting that you submit to a chemical test of Blood/Urine (breath, blood or urine. Officer chooses the chemical test.)
3. It is my duty, as a police officer, to inform you that if you refuse to submit to the chemical test your operating privilege will be suspended for a period of one year.
4. a) The constitutional rights you have as a criminal defendant, commonly known as Miranda Rights, including the right to speak with a lawyer and the right to remain silent, apply only to criminal prosecutions and do not apply to the chemical testing procedure under Pennsylvania’s Implied Consent Law, which is a civil, not a criminal proceeding.
b) You have no right to speak to a lawyer, or anyone else, before taking the chemical test requested by the police officer nor do you have a right to remain silent when asked by the police officer to submit to the chemical test. Unless you agree to submit to the test requested by the police officer your conduct will be deemed to be refusal and your operating privilege will be suspended for one year.
c) Your refusal to submit to chemical testing under the Implied Consent Law may be introduced into evidence in a criminal proceeding for driving while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance.

(DL-26 (7-92), Original Record, Department of Transportation’s Exhibit 1.)

. Miranda v.