Broderick and Myers were suspended at the conclusion of the 1991 school year due
[…] Accordingly, for purposes of this case, the trial court stated that all three women were part-time tenured professional employees.
. Fontaine, Broderick and Myers were all suspended by the District in accordance with the Public School Code of 1949 (Law), Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. § 11-1124. The parties agreed that there were no unresolved questions as to the propriety and legality of the suspensions because they were in accordance with the provisions of the law. Reproduced Record (R.) at 18a, 175a.
.Section 553 states that “[n]o adjudication of a local agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard.” 2 Pa.C.S. § 553.
. Fontaine and Myers have not appealed the trial court’s determination.