Casner v. American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees
[…] We conclude that the present controversy is not an action arising under PERA and we hold the limitations period set forth in Section 1505 of PERA is not the appropriate statute of limitations.

SIX YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Petitioners assert that because the Legislature has not adopted any specific statute of limitations for duty of fair representation cases the six year limitations period catch-all provision of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527, should apply. “Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527.

We believe the catch-all provision is not applicable. Rather, a duty of fair representation claim against a union seeking equitable relief in the form of an order compelling arbitration, is most like a legal malpractice action.

TWO YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS