• the trial court erred in granting a new trial for Rosenstein and Frontino on damages only and should have granted a new trial as to liability as well.
I.
Ferber argues that the City should not have been dismissed because the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act “seems to suggest that under certain circumstances the local agency itself can be hable for the willful misconduct of its employees.” (Appellant’s brief p. 49). Ferber relies on 42 Pa.C.S. § 8550 for that proposition. It provides:
In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply.
Because 42 Pa.C.S. § 8550 begins with the words “[i]n any action against a local agency or employee”, Ferber argues that language implies there are circumstances where the local agency can still be liable for acts of willful misconduct or crimes by employees and that those circumstances exist here.