Commonwealth v. McNamara
[…] Smith, supra at 36, 540 A.2d at 256, but to ensure that none of the jurors has “formed a fixed opinion as to the accused’s guilt or innocence.” Id. The randomness made possible by computer selection is designed to protect appellant’s constitutionally protected right to be tried by “a jury of his peers” rather than by a jury selected for some impermissible reason. If the random ordering that results interferes with optimal use of appellant’s peremptory challenges, that is an unfortunate, but unavoidable, consequence. Compare Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, supra, 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(3), (4) (“procedures for jury selection “shall be designed to ensure the random selection of a fan’ cross section of the persons residing in the community ... they shall ensure that the names [of people in the region] are placed in a master jury wheel” ... (or a device similar in purpose and function).”) and Id. at § 1864(a) (“From time to time as directed by the district court, the clerk or a district judge shall publicly draw at random from the master jury wheel the names of as many persons as may be required for jury service.