Commonwealth v. McNamara
[…] If the random ordering that results interferes with optimal use of appellant’s peremptory challenges, that is an unfortunate, but unavoidable, consequence. Compare Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, supra, 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(3), (4) (“procedures for jury selection “shall be designed to ensure the random selection of a fan’ cross section of the persons residing in the community ... they shall ensure that the names [of people in the region] are placed in a master jury wheel” ... (or a device similar in purpose and function).”) and Id. at § 1864(a) (“From time to time as directed by the district court, the clerk or a district judge shall publicly draw at random from the master jury wheel the names of as many persons as may be required for jury service. The clerk or jury commission may, upon order of the court, prepare an alphabetical list of the names drawn.... The clerk or jury commission shall mail to every person whose name is drawn from the master wheel a juror qualification form accompanied by instructions to fill out and return ... ”).

*16For the foregoing reasons, judgment of sentence is affirmed, and jurisdiction is relinquished.

. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925: