In re M.M.D.
[…] Latin aside, therefore, Congress wisely saw fit as early as 1901, to provide in D.C.Code § 49-202 (1990) (see majority opinion at -), that “[wjords importing the singular number shall be held to include the plural, and vice versa, except where such construction would be unreasonable.” Such construction of the words “any person” in *863§ 16-302 is entirely reasonable, particularly in view of the language of D.C.Code § 16-305 (1981) which, in setting forth information that must be provided for adoption purposes, specifically states (with no reference to a married couple or a spouse) that “[i]f more than one petitioner joins in a petition, the requirements of this section apply to each.”

I reject, therefore, the argument that Judge Ferren’s opinion constitutes an unreasonable extension of the statutory scheme.