In re M.M.D.
[…] If the marital status of the petitioner changes after the time of filing the petition and before the time the decree of adoption is final, the petition must be amended accordingly.4

As is evident, the first sentence is simple and direct: “[a]ny person” may petition. “Any person,” however, may mean two persons. Under D.C.Code § 49-202, “[wjords importing the singular number shall be held to include the plural, and vice versa, except where such construction would be unreasonable.” 5

The statute contemplates that two may adopt. First, § 16-302 discusses two persons adopting jointly within the context of those who are married. Second, § 16-305, which sets forth certain information that must be provided to adopt, specifically states that “[i]f more than one petitioner joins in a petition, the requirements of this section apply to each.”6

The remaining provisions of D.C.Code § 16-302 do not direct a contrary conclusion. They address specific concerns with respect to married petitioners.