(4) Changes in the ordinance shall affect plats as follows:
[…] As set forth previously in this opinion, the first sentence of subsection (i) provides, in relevant part, that:
From the time an application ... whether preliminary or final, is duly filed ... and while such application is pending approval or disapproval, no change or amendment of the zoning, subdivision or other governing ordinance or plan shall affect the decision on such application adversely to the applicant and the applicant shall be entitled to a decision in accordance with the provisions of the governing ordinances or plans as they stood at the time the application was duly filed.
53 P.S. § 10508(4)©.
The second sentence of subsection (i) provides that “In addition, when a preliminary application has been duly approved, the applicant shall be entitled to final approval in accordance with the terms of the approved preliminary application as hereinafter provided.” Id.
Pursuant to the Statutory Construction Act of 1972,4 “Every statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a).