dissenting.
[…] There is simply no other way to give Sherman relief from the harm he has already suffered than by granting a permanent injunction against any further proceedings against him.
Accordingly, I would deny the Department’s Petition to Open or Vacate the October 27, 1994 single-judge order of this court granting summary relief and permanently enjoining the Department from taking action against Sherman.
. Section 213 of The Administrative Code of 1929 (Administrative Code), Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, 71 P.S. § 73, states in pertinent part:
The Governor shall appoint ... deputy heads of administrative departments ... who may, at any time, exercise such of the powers and perform such of the duties of the head of his department as may be prescribed by the head of his department: Provided, however, That any such deputy shall not have the right to exercise any power or perform any duty which the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania requires the head of his department personally to exercise or perform.