CHAMBERS v. BRINGENBERG
[…] Section 76-238 states in part:
[A]ll deeds, mortgages, and other instruments of writing
which are required to be or which under the laws of this
state may be recorded, shall take effect and be in force
from and after the time of delivering such instruments
to the register of deeds for recording, and not before, as
to all creditors and subsequent purchasers in good faith
without notice.
41
§ 76-3410(a)(4); § 76-3414.
42
§ 76-203.
43
See, e.g., § 76-209.
- 908 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
CHAMBERS v. BRINGENBERG
Cite as 309 Neb. 888
However, § 76-238 explicitly cross-references the TODA and
exempts from this provision TOD deeds.
Section 76-216 of the conveyances statutes provides
that “[t]he grantor must acknowledge the instrument with
an acknowledgment as defined in section 64-205.” Sections
76-217 to 76-237 elaborate upon the acknowledgment and
recording process. None of the conveyances statutes expressly
present any circumstance under which the deed of a married
grantor must contain the spouse’s execution and acknowledge-
ment in order to be valid.