CHAMBERS v. BRINGENBERG
[…] Rapp,
supra note 49.
57
See, McIntosh v. Borchers, 196 Neb. 109, 241 N.W.2d 534 (1976);
Struempler v. Peterson, 190 Neb. 133, 206 N.W.2d 629 (1973).
58
Meisner v. Hill, 92 Neb. 435, 138 N.W. 583 (1912).
- 911 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
CHAMBERS v. BRINGENBERG
Cite as 309 Neb. 888
[32] Section 40-104 was designed to accomplish the goal
of keeping a roof over the family by preventing the possibil-
ity of the indivisible family home being unilaterally conveyed
or encumbered by fraud, thereby interfering with the family’s
rights to occupancy. 59 Section 40-104 provides in full:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
homestead of a married person cannot be conveyed or
encumbered unless the instrument by which it is con-
veyed or encumbered is executed and acknowledged by
both spouses. The interest of either or both spouses may
be conveyed or encumbered by a conservator acting in
accordance with the provisions of the Nebraska Probate
Code and may also be conveyed or encumbered by an
attorney in fact appointed by and acting on behalf of
either spouse under any power of attorney which grants
the power to sell and convey real property. Any claim of
invalidity of a deed of conveyance of homestead property
because of failure to comply with the provisions of this
section must be asserted within the time provided in sec-
tions 76-288 to 76-298.
A purchase agreement or contract for sale of home-
stead property signed by both spouses does not require
acknowledgment to be enforceable.
Section 40-104 is the only homestead statute that utilizes the
phrase “the homestead of a married person.”
[33-35] We have held that an inter vivos deed conveying
nonhomestead property is valid between the parties despite
the lack of proper acknowledgment. 60 We have found an inter
vivos conveyance of indivisible homestead property to be dif-
ferent.