CHAMBERS v. BRINGENBERG
[…] J.L. Spray, Christina L. Usher, and Andrew R. Spader, of
Mattson Ricketts Law Firm, for appellee.
Miller-Lerman, Cassel, Stacy, Funke, Papik, and
Freudenberg, JJ.
Freudenberg, J.
NATURE OF CASE
The district court on summary judgment invalidated a
transfer-on-death (TOD) deed executed by the wife before her
death naming her daughter as the designated beneficiary to her
interest in a house titled solely in the wife’s name. The court
reasoned that the TOD deed was void because the husband
did not execute and acknowledge the TOD deed, as set forth
in a homestead statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 40-104 (Reissue
- 893 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
CHAMBERS v. BRINGENBERG
Cite as 309 Neb. 888
2016). Section 40-104 provides that the “homestead of a mar-
ried person” cannot be “conveyed or encumbered unless the
instrument by which it is conveyed or encumbered is executed
and acknowledged by both spouses.” The court quieted title
of the house in the wife’s estate, thereby requiring it to go
through probate rather than allowing the wife’s interest therein
to be transferred outside of probate pursuant to the Nebraska
Uniform Real Property Transfer on Death Act (TODA). 1 It also