CHAMBERS v. BRINGENBERG
[…] ment purporting to affect the title to land is “testamentary”:
to inquire whether it undertakes to vest any present interest or
title therein. 28 “If it does not, but the title is to remain unaf-
fected until the death of the owner, and an interest is then to
accrue to the other party to the agreement, the contract is testa-
mentary, and in ordinary cases revocable.” 29
Under the TODA, no interest is vested with the transferee
until after the death of the owner. It is, therefore, in the tra-
ditional, common-law sense, testamentary. That said, Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 30-2715(a) (Cum. Supp. 2020) provides in rele
vant part:
Subject to sections 30-2333 and 30-2354, a provision
for a nonprobate transfer on death in an insurance pol-
icy, contract of employment, bond, mortgage, promis-
sory note, certificated or uncertificated security, account
agreement, custodial agreement, deposit agreement, com-
pensation plan, pension plan, individual retirement plan,
25
Id., § 12, comment.
26
Id., § 5.
27
See Ronald R. Volkmer, Nebraska’s Real Property Transfer on Death Act
and Power of Attorney Act: A New Era Begins, 46 Creighton L. Rev. 499
(2013). See, also, e.g., Danaya C. Wright & Stephanie L. Emrick, Tearing
Down the Wall: How Transfer-on-Death Real-Estate Deeds Challenge the
Inter Vivos/Testamentary Divide, 78 Md. L. Rev. 511 (2019); Stephanie
Emrick, Transfer on Death Deeds: It is Time to Establish the Rules of the
Game, 70 Fla. L. Rev. 469 (2018).
28
Teske v. Dittberner, 65 Neb. 167, 91 N.W. 181 (1902).
29
Id. at 169, 91 N.W. at 181.
- 905 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
309 Nebraska Reports
CHAMBERS v. BRINGENBERG
Cite as 309 Neb. 888
employee benefit plan, trust, marital property agreement,
certificate of title, or other written instrument of a similar
nature is nontestamentary.
(Emphasis supplied.) The designation in § 76-3407 of a TOD
deed as “nontestamentary” is consistent with § 30-2715(a) and
its designation of any nonprobate transfer on death, or nonpro-
bate will, as “nontestamentary.”
[17] Despite the confusion that may come from the abridge-