In Shadyside Hospital/Heritage, both the referee and the board issued their decisions prior to August 31, 1993, the effective date of the 1993 amendments to the Act. In the present case, the 1993 amendments to section 422 of the Act became effective prior to the referee issuing his decision on March 11, 1994.
All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a "reasoned decision” by a referee pursuant to section 422 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834. Section 422 of the Act states in pertinent part as follows:
Neither the board nor any of its members nor any referee shall be bound by the common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting any hearing or investigation, but all findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient competent evidence to justify same. All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The adjudicator shall specify the evidence upon which the adjudicator relies in conformity with this section. The adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review.
Prior to enactment of the 1993 amendments to the Act, section 422 of the Act stated as follows:
Neither the board nor any of its members nor any referee shall be bound by the common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting any hearing or investigation, but all findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient competent evidence to justify same.
. This court's scope of review is limited to determining whether there has been a violation of constitutional rights, errors of law committed, or a violation of appeal board procedures, and whether necessary findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Lehigh County Vo-Tech School v.