6. As of the da
[…] In support of this second petition, Employer presented the deposition testimony of Dr. Marc Manzione (Dr. Manzione), a Board certified Orthopedic Surgeon. Like Dr. Williams, Dr. Manzione also opined that Claimant is no longer disabled and that he could find no explanations for her complaints of pain. On cross examination, however, Dr. Manzione admitted that Claimant’s medical condition has remained unchanged since the previous termination petition was filed on July 25, 1983.3
Section 413 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 772, states that “[a] referee designated by the department may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate ... an award of the department or its referee.... ” We have held that the burden is on the petitioner to prove that an employee’s disability has increased or decreased after the date of a referee’s award.
Employer’s July 25,1983, termination petition alleged that Claimant’s condition had changed and that she was no longer disabled.