dissenting:
[…] Namely, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1532(b)(3) provides:
(3) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance)
(Emphasis added.) However, once a licensee accumulates three major convictions within five years, the period of suspension or revocation is enhanced in accordance with the provisions set forth in the habitual offender statute, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1542, which provides in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. — The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A ‘habitual offender’ shall be any person whose driving record, as maintained in the department, shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions ...
(d) Period of revocation. — The operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender under the provisions of this section shall be revoked by the department for a period of five years.
(Emphasis added.)
Accordingly, Keene’s third DUI on March 18, 1988, triggered the enhanced five-year revocation, under § 1542, rather than the one-year suspension provided for in § 1532(b)(3).