dissenting:
[…] Nuno and Taylor illustrate the problem associated with applying § 1543(b) to licensee’s who have attained habitual offender status via DUI-related offenses. I recognize that both cases produced conflicting results. However, because § 1543(b) is penal in nature, it must be strictly construed and, as such, I am constrained to follow the reasoning set forth in Taylor.
*501I recognize that in this case all three of appellant’s offenses leading to his habitual offender status are DUI related. Upon receiving notification of Keene’s latest § 3731 conviction, the Vehicle Code imposed a duty upon the Department to implement a suspension. Namely, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1532(b)(3) provides:
(3) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance)
(Emphasis added.)