When Claimant left work on Decembe
[…] (Claim Petition, paragraph 9.)
. Section 311 of the Workers’ Compensation Act, 77 P.S. § 631 provides in pertinent part:
Unless the employer shall have knowledge of the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee or someone in his behalf, shall give notice thereof to the employer within 21 days after the injury, no compensation shall be due until such notice is given, and, unless such notice be given within one hundred and twenty days after the occurrence of the injury, no compensation shall be allowed.
. Section 434 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 1001, provides as follows:
A final receipt given by an employee or dependent entitled to compensation under a compensation agreement notice or award, shall be prima facie evidence of the termination of the employer’s liability to pay compensation under such agreement notice or award: Provided, however, That a referee ..., at any time within three years from the date to which payments have been made, set aside final receipt, upon petition filed with the department, or on the department’s own motion, if it be shown that all disability due to the injury in fact had not terminated.
. Act of June 2, 1915, PL. 736, as amended.
. The reason why the limitation periods in the Act are interpreted to constitute statutes of repose is based on the fact that the Act creates rights in derogation of common law. More specifically,