In re T.M.
[…] B. Notice

Because the mother was present at the hearing, there is no issue of notice to her.

C. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

The court may terminate the parent and child relationship “when the judge finds from the evidence presented, after giving due consideration to the interests of all parties, that the termination is in the best interests of the child.” D.C.Code § 16-2353(a) (1989 Repl.). In determining whether it is in the best interest of the child to terminate the parent child relationship, D.C.Code § 16-2353(b) (1993 Supp.) requires consideration of several factors:

(1) The child’s need for continuity of care and caretakers and for timely integration into a stable and permanent home, taking into account the differences in the development and the concept of time of children of different ages;

R.M. met J.T. when R.M. was staying at a shelter where J.T. volunteered on weekends. R.M. stayed at the shelter for five months following the birth of her child, T.M. during which time R.M. and J.T. became close.