Watson v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Hence, we hold that the trial court’s order is an unappealable interlocutory order.

Accordingly, this appeal is quashed.

ORDER

NOW, September 22, 1995, the appeal in the above-captioned matter is hereby quashed.

SMITH, J., dissents.

LORD, Senior Judge, concurs in the result only.

. Act of December 12, 1986, P.L. 1559, 43 P.S. §§ 1421-1428.

. Watson v. City of Philadelphia, 162 Pa.Cmwlth. 340, 638 A.2d 489 (1994).

. Section 5 of the Law provides as follows:

A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought under this act, shall order, as the court considers appropriate, reinstatement of the employee, the payment of back wages, full reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights, actual damages or any combination of these remedies. A court may also award the complainant all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees. and witness fees, if the court determines that the award is appropriate.