Frengel v. Commonwealth
[…] Based upon the trial court’s statements and its ultimate conclusion it is inescapable that the trial court was convinced that Frengel was confused. Accordingly, pursuant to Ingram and Lipko we are compelled to affirm the trial court’s decision sustaining Frengel’s appeal.

ORDER

AND NOW, to wit, this 24th day of October, 1995, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Lawrence County at No. 70314 of 1994, dated December 8, 1994, is affirmed.

. Section 1547(b)(1) provides:

(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not *786be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person for a period of 12 months.

. Section 3731 of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731.

. Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S.Ct. 1602, 16 L.Ed.2d 694 (1966).

. Ingram and Frain are two separate license suspension cases which were consolidated by the Supreme Court and decided in a single opinion.