Id. Upon the order of liquidation, the Liquidator is empowered to dispose of the insurer’s assets, to borrow money in the name of the insurer, to enter into contracts, to assert all defenses available to the insurer, and exercise all rights and powers of any creditor, shareholder, policyholder or member. Act of May 17, 1921, P.L. 789, § 523, as added by, Act of December 14, 1977, P.L. 280, § 2, 40 P.S. § 221.23. Moreover, the Liquidator is empowered to “prosecute any action which may exist in behalf of the creditors, members, policyholders or shareholders of the insurer against any offi-*20eer of the insurer, or any other person,” and to continue to prosecute or institute in the name of the insurer or in his or her own name any and ail suits and other legal proceedings. Id.; see also 40 P.S. § 221.26 (permitting the Liquidator to institute an action or proceeding on behalf of the estate of the insurer).