dissenting.
[…] The majority also correctly concludes that the disposition of this case is controlled by our opinion in Kapilian v. State Employes’ Retirement System, 144 Pa.Cmwlth. 80, 600 A.2d 698 (1991). However, my reading of the Code and Kapilian compels a different result.
Prior to the 1991 amendments,1 section 5304 of the Code provided, in pertinent part:
(a) Eligibility. — An active member or a multiple service member who is a school employee and an active member of the Public School Employees’ Retirement System shall be eligible for Class A service credit for creditable nonstate service as set forth in subsection [ (c) ]....
[[Image here]]
(c) Limitations on nonstate service.— Creditable nonstate service credit shall be limited to:
[[Image here]]
(3) service in any public school or public educational institution in any state other than this Commonwealth or in any territory or area under the jurisdiction of the United States; or service as an administrator, teacher, or instructor in the field of education for any agency or department of the government of the United States, whether or not such area was under the jurisdiction of the United States....
In Kapilian, the board did not permit Kapilian’s purchase of nonstate service credit under section 5304(c)(3), for service he rendered as a graduate assistant at the University of Illinois.