Boris v. Saint Clair School District
[…] Every regular class section was divided into two groups, with one-half assigned to industrial arts and one-half assigned to home economics. At the end of the semester, the two groups would switch subject areas. Consequently, Boris and Nemits had exactly the same teaching load in their area of certification.

. These duties included assisting with attendance; monitoring study hall, lunch duty, activity period, and project make-ups; and teaching a life skills class.

. 24 P.S. § n-1151.

. 24 P.S. § 11-1124. Section 1124 of the School Code states:

Any board of school directors may suspend the necessary number of professional employes, for any of the causes hereinafter enumerated:
(1) Substantial decrease in pupil enrollment in the school district;
(2) Curtailment or alteration of the educational program on recommendation of the superintendent, concurred in by the board of school directors, ..., as a result of substantial decline in class or course enrollments or to conform with standards of organization or educational activities required by law or recommended by the Department of Public Instruction;
(3) Consolidation of schools, whether within a single district, through a merger of districts, or as a result of joint board agreements, when such consolidation makes it unnecessary to retain the full staff of professional employes.
(4)When new school districts are established as the result of reorganization of school districts pursuant to Article II., subdivision (i) of this act, and when such reorganization makes it unnecessary to retain the full staff of professional employes.

Id. (Footnote omitted.)

. Boris additionally argued that the School Board's decision violated her due process rights, since the School Board had improperly commingled its prosecutorial and adjudicatory functions in reaching its decision.