Rocky Hill School, Inc. v. State Department of Employment & Training, Board of Review
[…] State Department of Employment & Training, Board of Review

[21] The holding of the majority places upon employers an obligation to subsidize the personal choices of employees — choices over which employers have no control and over which employees have absolute control. In my opinion, because such an obligation on employers can shift the burdens assigned to parties, the task of making such a determination falls to the Legislature, not to the courts. Furthermore, the majority misapplies precedent and misinterprets the intendment of the law.

[22] General Laws 1956 (1986 Reenactment) § 28-44-17 directs that "an individual who leaves work voluntarily without good cause shall be ineligible for waiting period credit or benefits" under the Employment Security Act. In its interpretation of good cause, this court has stated: