*454C. Said tax shall be paid to the Collector within thirty (30) days from the date the same shall become due.
[…] Beardell v. Western Wayne School District, 91 Pa.Cmwlth. 348, 496 A.2d 1373 (1985).
Before discussing the issues, we note that the tax imposed by Ordinance 475 affects both merchants and service providers. Therefore, although referred to as a business privilege tax, the tax is really both a mercantile tax and a business privilege tax. See Carpenter and Carpenter v. Johnstown, 146 Pa.Cmwlth. 274, 605 A.2d 456, 457, petition for allowance of appeal denied, 531 Pa. 661, 613 A.2d 1210 (1992).
Appellants first argue that the trial court erred in concluding that Ordinance 475 does not violate section 533(a) of the Local Tax Reform Act, 72 P.S. § 4750.533(a). Section 533(a) of the Local Tax Reform Acts states:
After November 30, 1988, and notwithstanding any other provision of this act except for subsection (b), no political subdivision may levy, assess or collect or provide for the levying, assessment or collection of a mercantile or business privilege tax on gross receipts or part thereof.
Appellants contend that although the borough’s business privilege tax is expressed as a flat-rate tax, it is, in effect, a tax on gross receipts or part thereof. Accordingly, appellants assert that the borough’s business privilege tax, which was enacted after November 30, 1988, is prohibited by the Local Tax Reform Act. In support of their argument that the contested tax is really a tax on gross receipts or part thereof, appellants point out that section 139-44(B) of Ordinance 475 specifically exempts “employees, agencies of the government of the United States or the commonwealth of Pennsylvania, or nonprofit corporations or associations....”7 Appellants further note that a “service” is defined in section