Nine Penn Center Ass'n v. City of Philadelphia Board of Revision of Taxes
[…] They argued that Section 19-1303(D)(2)(a) of the Code, which provides that “the exemption shall commence in the tax year immediately following the year in which the building permit is issued” is void pursuant to this Court’s decision in MacDonald, Illig, Jones & Britton v. Erie County Board of Assessment Appeals, 145 Pa.Cmwlth. 521, 604 A.2d 306, petition for allowance of appeal denied, 533 Pa. 603, 617 A.2d 1276 (1992). In MacDonald, Illig, taxpayers challenged Section 4(b) of Erie County Ordinance No. 16 (April 17, 1985), which contains language identical to that found in Section 19-1303(D)(2)(a) of the Code. This Court held that Section 4(b) of the Erie Ordinance violates Section 6(a) of LERTA, 72 P.S. § 4727(a), which provides in relevant part:

The assessment agency shall, after completion of the new construction or improvement, assess separately the new construction or improvement and calculate the amounts of the assessment eligible for tax exemption in accordance with the limits established by the local taxing authorities and notify the taxpayer and the local taxing authorities of the reassessment and amounts of the assessment eligible for exemption. [Emphasis added.]

Accordingly, this Court concluded that the first year of Taxpayer MacDonald, Illig’s five-year exemption should be the year following the completion of the construction of its building.