Nine Penn Center Ass'n v. City of Philadelphia Board of Revision of Taxes
[…] The remand order issued by the trial court in the instant matter is materially different from the kinds of orders referred to in the Note to Pa.R.A.P. 311(f). First, the trial court’s order does not determine that a tax exemption must be given to all Taxpayers. Second, the order does not set forth the method of valuation to be used in determining the exemption, if any, that should be granted to Taxpayers.

Furthermore, the determination of the amount of tax exemption under LERTA requires that the Board exercise administrative discretion. Section 4(a) of LERTA, 72 P.S. § 4725(a), provides that exemptions be based upon the “assessed valuation of improvements to deteriorated properties and the assessed valuation of new construction.” The determination of the value of real estate clearly involves discretion. In Ray v. City of Philadelphia, 344 Pa. 439, 440, 25 A.2d 145, 146 (1942), our Supreme Court held:

It is impossible, or next to it, for anyone to know the dollar and cent market value of any piece of real estate.