In re Estate of Merryman
[…] . The Department relies upon Fidelity-Philadelphia Trust Co. v. Staats, 358 Pa. 344, 57 A.2d 830 (1948) for the definition of "expenses of administration.” Fidelity interpreted Section 1602 of the Death Statute, Act of April 1, 1937, P.L. 196, as amended, 12 P.S. § 1602, which was subsequently replaced by 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(d) on December 10, 1982. The Department’s reliance on this case and statute is misplaced. Section 8301 states that a death action may be brought for the death of an individual and states in part:

(d) Action by personal representative. — If no person is eligible to recover damages under subsection (b), the personal representative of the deceased may bring an action to recover damages for reasonable hospital, nursing, medical, funeral expenses and expenses of administration necessitated by reason of injuries causing death.

42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(d) (emphasis added).