Wyland next claims that his right to due process and fundamental fairness was denied by PSERS’ failure to formally request information from him before eliminating the $20,069.40 from its calculation of his final average salary, and by the commingling of prosecutorial and adjudicative functions by PSERS and the board. He first argues that his vested property rights to his pension were reduced by PSERS in an arbitrary manner, without notice and without a chance to respond, thereby violating his due process rights.
The Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 504, states that “[n]o adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice and an opportunity to be heard.” Wyland was afforded these opportunities and exercised them before the hearing examiner and the board in this case.
As the claimant in Hoemer, we note that Wyland has failed to cite any authority for the proposition that he was entitled to a “pre-reduction” hearing before PSERS in this case.