Four days later, on August 25, 1989, Claimant filed a Claim Petition, alleging that she is totally disabled due to the work-related inj
[…] (R.R. at 9-11.) Unfortunately, the referee made no finding with respect to the physical demands of Claimant’s job duties. Thus, we cannot determine whether Dr. Malumed had a proper basis for his opinion; as a result, we must remand this case for findings and conclusions concerning Claimant’s job duties.4
II.
Claimant also argues that, because Employer had no basis for its contest when it issued the Notice of Workmen’s Compensation Denial, Employer is liable for Claimant’s attorney fees.
Section 440 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2,1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 996 (emphasis added), states in pertinent part:
In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employe ... in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee ...: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established.
The employer has the burden of presenting sufficient evidence to establish a reasonable basis for the contest. Striker v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (California Univ. of Pa.), 168 Pa.Cmwlth. 298, 650 A.2d 1109 (1994). Whether the employer has established a reasonable basis for the contest is a question of law subject to review by this court. Id. The existence of an issue as to the claimant’s credibility or the degree of the claimant’s disability may provide a reasonable basis for a contest. Thissen v.