Horn v. Town of Boothbay
[…] This language in the Ordinance plainly expresses the Town’s intent to incorporate the enumerated provisions of state law within the Ordinance. See Roberts, 642 A.2d at 157 (reference to Title 38 within ordinance is evidence of intent to incorporate its provisions related to Harbor Master duties).

The Town does not rely on either Title 12 or Title 17 in contending that the Harbor Master has the authority to order the removal of Horn’s moorings. Rather, the Town contends that 38 M.R.S.A. § 3 grants by implication the authority to the Harbor Master to order the removal of the four moorings.2 We disagree. Section 3 provides in pertinent part:

In all harbors wherein channel lines have been established by the municipal officers, as provided in section 2, and in all other coastal and tidal waters, harbors and great ponds where mooring rights of individuals are claimed to be invaded and protection is sought of the harbor master, the harbor master shall assign and indicate only to the masters or owners of boats and vessels the location that they may occupy for mooring purposes and shall change the location of those moorings from time to time when the crowded condition of that harbor or great pond ... renderfs] the change desirable.

*1107(Emphasis added.) Therefore, if “the crowded condition ... rendered] the change desirable,” Smith, as acting Harbor Master, had the authority to relocate Horn’s grandfathered moorings.