In re J.L.M.
[…] Subsection (e) itself, however, expressly states that the listed factors apply to prospects for rehabilitation. Accordingly, the new references in subsection (d) to assessing "public welfare” and "public security” in accordance with subsection (e), when combined with the language of subsection (e) itself referring to prospects for rehabilitation, mean that the court is to apply subsection (e) factors when addressing both of the criteria that now govern the transfer decision.

The Reform Act also slightly amended D.C.Code § 16-2307(e)(4), supra note 3, so that the fourth factor to be considered in determining prospects for rehabilitation now reads as follows:

*179(4) the child’s response to past treatment efforts including whether the child has absconded from the legal custody of the Mayor or a juvenile institution;

D.C.Law 9-272, § 101, 40 DCR 796, 797 (effective date May 15, 1993), codified at D.C.Code § 16-2307(e)(4) (1994 Supp.).

The Parental Responsibility Amendment Act of 1994, D.C.Law 10-227, 42 DCR 4 (effective date March 16, 1995), added a sixth factor under § 16-2307(e) for use in determining the juvenile’s prospects for rehabilitation. To the first five factors listed supra at note 3, the Council added the following factor:

(6) The potential rehabilitative effect on the child of providing parenting classes or family counseling for one or more members of the child's family or for the child's caregiver or guardian.

Id. at § 3, 42 DCR at 5, codified at D.C.Code § 16-2307(e)(6) (1995 Supp.). This provision had not been enacted at the time the trial court considered this case.

. Super.CtJuv.R. 109(c) was later amended to reflect the additional, public welfare determination the Reform Act now requires under § 16-2307(d). Rule 109(c) now provides:

Evidence which is material and relevant shall be admissible at the transfer hearing. Except as provided by D.C.Code § 16-2307(e-2), the Corporation Counsel shall have the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that it is in the interest of the public welfare and protection of the public security that the respondent be transferred for criminal prosecution and that there are no reasonable prospects for rehabilitating the respondent within the jurisdiction of the Family Division prior to the respondent’s majority.

Super.CtJuv.R. 109(c) (Nov. 1995 Supp.).