In re J.L.M.
[…] (4) Any offense that if the child were charged as an adult would constitute a violent felony and the child has three or more prior delinquency adjudications.

Id., codified at D.C.Code §§ 16-2307(e-l), (e-2) (1995 Supp.).

The “rebuttable presumption” in § 16-2307(e-2) appeared to reduce if not eliminate any evidentiary burden on the District created .by the new public welfare/security criterion in § 16-2307(d), but the Reform Act left unclear what effect, if any, this rebuttable presumption had on the District’s theretofore required showing under the rehabilitation criterion of § 16-2307(d).5 Accordingly, the question presented is whether the (e-2) re-buttable presumption puts the burden on the juvenile to come forward with evidence both that (1) the transfer would not be “in the interest of the public welfare and protection of the public security,” and that (2) there are “reasonable prospects for rehabilitation,” or whether the juvenile takes on the burden of the first criterion while the District retains the burden as to the latter.