In re J.L.M.
[…] This would have meant that, if the juvenile failed to carry the evidentiary burden as to public welfare/security, there would be a transfer, and that even if the juvenile carried that burden, the District could force a transfer by showing no reasonable prospects for rehabilitation, as it always has had to do. The statute, however, says “and,” not “or.” As amended by the Reform Act, D.C.Code § 16-2307(d) (1995 Supp.) plainly establishes a two-criteria approach to all transfer determinations by providing that a transfer shall be ordered if — but only if — “it is in the interest of the public welfare and protection of the public security and there are no reasonable prospects for rehabilitation.” § 16-2307(d) (emphasis added). Both criteria now must be met.