Commonwealth v. Glenn
[…] The record created is sufficient to provide meaningful appellate review of the issue on appeal which should be an important consideration of counsel. See R.Crim.P., Rule 1410, 42 Pa.C.S.A., comment (Miscellaneous) ¶ 6.

Appellant contends that he should have been permitted the opportunity to demonstrate at sentencing that he possessed with intent to deliver less than two grams of cocaine, thereby avoiding the mandatory minimum sentencing requirements of 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 7508. Section 7508(b) of the mandatory minimum sentencing statute provides:

Proof of sentencing. Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime. Notice of the applicability of this section to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider evidence presented at trial, shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable. (Emphasis supplied).

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(b).

When rendering its verdict, the trial court stated that it accepts the fact that 2.34 grams of cocaine was involved in the case and found Appellant guilty of simple possession and possession with intent to deliver.