Harris v. Sheriff of Delaware County
[…] Harris surrendered his license and then filed a petition for review of the revocation and for reinstatement of the license. At the close of hearing on May 15, 1995, the trial court denied Harris’ petition, and this appeal followed.1

The statute governing licenses to carry a firearm concealed on one’s person or in a vehicle is Section 6109 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act (Act), as amended, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6109. Section 6109 provides in part:

(d) Sheriff to conduct investigation.— The sheriff to whom the application is made shall investigate the applicant’s record of criminal convictions, shall investigate whether or not the applicant is under indictment for or has ever been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment exceeding one year, shall investigate whether the applicant’s character and reputation are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and shall investigate whether the applicant would be precluded from receiving a license under subsection (e)(1).
(e) Issuance of license.—
(1) A license to carry a firearm shall be for the purpose of carrying a firearm concealed on or about one’s person or in a vehicle and shall be issued if, after an investigation not to exceed 45 days, it appears that the applicant is an individual concerning whom no good cause exists to deny the license. A license shall not be issued to any of the following:
(i) An individual whose character and reputation is such that the individual *402would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety....
[[Image here]]
(i) Revocation. — A license to cany firearms may be revoked by the issuing authority for good cause. Notice of revocation shall be in writing and shall state the reason for revocation.

II.