For the reasons enumerated below, we conclude that the Board erred in finding that Employer’s appeal to the referee was timely. Accordingly, since the Board lacked jurisdiction to reach the merits in this case, its decision vacating the referee’s order and denying Claimant benefits must be reversed, and the decision of OES which granted Claimant benefits must be reinstated.
The general requirement for filing a timely appeal from an adverse determination by OES is found in Section 501(e) of the Law, 43 P.S. § 821(e), which provides that an appeal must be filed “within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address.” Furthermore, this fifteen-day time limit is mandatory and subject to strict application. If an appeal from a determination of OES is not filed within fifteen days of its mailing, the determination becomes final, and the Board does not have the requisite jurisdiction to consider the matter.