Marich v. Pennsylvania Game Commission
[…] The seasons and bag limits are set forth in Section 139.4, where, under the heading "MIGRATORY GAME BIRDS” it states:

Except as further restricted by this chapter, the seasons, bag limits, hunting hours and hunting regulations for migratory game birds shall conform to regulations adopted by the United States Secretary of the Interior ... as published in the Federal Register on or about August 27 and September 28 of each year.

Section 2103 of the Game Code, 34 Pa.C.S. § 2103, specifically makes the provisions of the applicable federal regulations part of this title. In addition. Section 727 of the Commonwealth Public Documents Law, 45 Pa.C.S. § 727, provides that:

Except as otherwise provided by regulations promulgated by the joint committee, whenever a document incorporates by reference any portion of the text of any of the following publications the Legislative Reference Bureau, unless the agency specifies otherwise in its order adopting the document, shall omit the text of such incorporated material from the text of the document as published in the code, the permanent supplements thereto, and the bulletin: