Factual Background
[…] *359Request Ordinance
Structured Parking (2.5:1) (6:1)
Office (6:1) (2.5:1)
Building (17:1) (2:5)
3.Parking Structure [Article 1333.09(b)(3) ]:
Request Ordinance
Seven (7) floors of structured parking incorporated into Project. Permitted by special exception unless parcel is in a SID.
4.Maximum Height [Article 1353.09(a) ]:
Request Ordinance
Seventeen (17) floors Seventy-five feet (75) with Communication Tower Total Height- — 500 feet
5.Lot Coverage [Article 1353.09(f) ]:
Request Ordinance
One hundred (100%) Seventy-five (75%) per-percent cent
. Act of July 31, 1968, P.L. 805, as amended, 53 P.S. § 10508(3). Section 508(3) provides in pertinent part:
All applications for approval of a plat (other than those governed by Article VII), whether preliminary or final, shall be acted upon by the governing body or the planning agency within such time limits as may be fixed in the subdivision and land development ordinance but the governing body or the planning agency shall render its decision and communicate it to the applicant not later than 90 days following the date of the regular meeting of the governing body or the planning agency (whichever first reviews the application) next following the date the application is filed, provided that should the said next regular meeting occur more than 30 days following the filing of the application, the said 90-day period shall he measured from the 30th day following the day the application has been filed.
[[Image here]]
(3) Failure of the governing body or agency to render a decision and communicate it to the applicant within the time and in the manner required herein shall be deemed an approval of the application in terms as presented unless the applicant has agreed in writing to an extension of time or change in the prescribed manner of presentation of communication of the decision, in which case, failure to meet the extended time or change in manner of presentation of communication shall have like effect.
. 53 P.S. § 11002-A.
. Our scope of review from the denial of a petition to intervene is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law. Chairge v.