The WCJ awarded temporary total disability benefits to the Decedent’s estate from June 5, 1984 through July 29, 1984 and fatal claim benefits to C
[…] The order of the Board is therefore affirmed.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 13th day of June, 1996, the order of the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board is affirmed.
. Employer appealed the WCJ’s calculation of Decedent’s average weekly wage. Employer stipulated that Decedent’s average weekly wage was $386, and the Board held that Employer was bound by that stipulation.
. Section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933, provides that when there is a conflict between general and special provisions of a statute, “the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.”