concurring and dissenting.
[…] In other words, subrogation is the right to recoup money that one has paid to an individual pursuant to a claim after another has paid the person with respect to the same obligation. Black’s Law Dictionary 1279 (5th ed.1979). Here, Employer never paid anything to the claimants or their spouses for loss of consortium; indeed, there is no assertion here that Employer has an obligation under the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act),1 or under any other law, to pay loss of consortium damages to any employee or spouse.
*1312I. The Act2
Section 319 of the Act, 77 P.S. § 671, which establishes an employer’s right to sub-rogation, provides that, where an injury is caused in whole or in part by a third party, “the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents against such third party.” Thus, an employer’s sub-rogation rights are derived from the rights of specific kinds of claimants.