We hold that the Civil Service Act’s residency requirement is valid and affirm the Common Pleas order.
[…] Ariyoshi, 443 F.Supp. 228 (D.Hawai’i 1977)(the denial of the opportunity to apply for public employment does have a sufficient enough impact upon the right to travel to require that the statute be justified by a compelling state interest).
With respect to their state constitutional claims, Intervenors argue that the right to travel freely is also recognized by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Stottlemyer, 458 Pa. 503, 329 A.2d 892 (1974).4 Specifically, they argue that the pre-employment residency requirement is unconstitutional under Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides that:
Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right....
Therefore, Intervenors contend, because the right to compete for public employment is a “civil right,” it is entitled to Section 26 protection.