We hold that the Civil Service Act’s residency requirement is valid and affirm the Common Pleas order.
[…] Discussion
Applicability of the Residency Requirement to Home Rule Charter Third Class Cities
The City of Easton is a third class city under The Third Class City Code, Act of June 23, 1931, P.L. 932, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 35101—39701, which has adopted a home rule charter pursuant to the Optional Third Class City Charter Law. While the powers granted to Easton under the Optional Third Class City Charter Law are very broad and general, they are also limited in certain specific instances. Section 305 for example, provides:
Notwithstanding the grant of powers contained in this act, no city shall exercise powers contrary to or in limitation or enlargement of powers granted to the city by acts of the General Assembly which are:
(1) Applicable to a class or classes of cities on the following subjects:
(x) Relating to civil service.
53 P.S. § 41305(l)(x).
Section 4 of the Firemen’s Civil Service Act provides, in pertinent part, that:
Each applicant shall have been a resident of the city in which he seeks employment for one year next preceding date of his application.
53 P.S. § 39864.