Foster v. Board of School Directors of Keystone Oaks School District
[…] The Public School Code, Section 514, provides:

The board of school directors in any school district, except as herein otherwise provided, shall after due notice, giving the reasons therefor, and after hearing if demanded, have the right at any time to remove any of its officers, employes, or appointees for ineompeteney, intemperance, neglect of duty, violation of any of the school laws of this Commonwealth, or other improper conduct.

Additionally, Section 553 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 553, provides:

No adjudication of a local agency5 shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard....

It is patently clear that Foster neither received notice of the December 20,1994 meet*1218ing nor had a hearing on the charges lodged against him prior to his dismissal.