Notice shall be given in accordance with law.
[…] North Penn Water Authority v. A Certain Parcel of Land, 168 Pa.Cmwlth. 477, 650 A.2d 1197 (1994). In North Penn, we held that the Rules of Civil Procedure do not apply to eminent domain proceedings and that the Eminent Domain Code4 provides the exclusive procedure for giving notice of a declaration of taking to a condemnee.
Furthermore, the language of Section 6802(b) of the Act, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6802(b), which informs an individual of the forfeiture action and invites him to “file an answer ... setting forth your title in, and right to possession of, said property,” is sufficient and “reasonably calculated to inform [the] interested part[y] of the pending action, and the information necessary to provide an opportunity to present objections.” Pennsylvania Coal Mining Association v.