PG&W filed a timely answer and new matter, (R.R. at 13a-21a), and a motion to dismiss IGM’s complaint for lack of standing, (R.R. at 22a-2
[…] In order for an LDC to receive gas to sell to its end users, it purchases capacity on an interstate or intrastate pipeline from the transmission companies. This capacity is also referred *1352to as "transportation” services. The purchase of capacity ensures that the LDC is allocated a certain percentage of the capacity of the pipeline to transport gas to provide sufficient gas to its customers.
. IGM produced evidence to show that those 150 customers had authorized IGM to act as their agent for the acquisition and delivery of natural gas from PG&W. (R.R. at 39a.)
. Section 1304 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1304, states in pertinent part:
No public utility shall, as to rates, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person ..., or subject any person ... to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates, either as between localities or as between classes of service.
. Thereupon, PG&W filed a Petition for Interlocutory Review with the PUC, which denied the petition without addressing the merits. (R.R. at 48a-56a.)
. The provisions of FERC Order 636 can be found at 18 C.F.R. § 284.243 (emphasis added), which states in pertinent part: