PG&W filed a timely answer and new matter, (R.R. at 13a-21a), and a motion to dismiss IGM’s complaint for lack of standing, (R.R. at 22a-2
[…] PG&W and IGM filed Exceptions to the ALJ’s Recommended Decision. PG&W objected to the ALJ’s conclusion that IGM had standing in this matter; IGM challenged, inter alia, the ALJ’s conclusion that PG&Ws Tariff Supplements did not violate FERC Order 636. Each then filed a Reply to the other’s Exceptions. The PUC denied IGM’s Exceptions, denied PG&Ws Exceptions in part and adopted the ALJ’s decision with modifications.
I. Standing
On appeal to this court,6 PG & W argues that IGM lacked standing before the PUC and, moreover, lacks standing before this court.7 We disagree.
Section 701 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 701 (emphasis added), provides:
[A]ny ... corporation ... having an interest in the subject matter [of a PUC proceeding] ... may complain in writing, setting forth any act or thing done ... by any public utility in violation, or claimed violation, of any law which the [PUC] has jurisdiction to administer, or of any regulation or order of the [PUC].
Moreover, 52 Pa.Code § 5.21(a) (emphasis added) states:
(a) A personc [8] complaining of an act done ... by a person subject to the jurisdiction of the [PUC], in violation, or claimed violation of a statute which the [PUC] has jurisdiction to administer, or of a regulation or order of the [PUC], may file a formal complaint with the [PUC].